Apex & Armor

Best SNELL-Certified Motorcycle Helmets

Every pick checked against the Snell Memorial Foundation's own certified-product list — model by model, and down to the exact sizes the certification actually covers.

By Stephen V.Last updated How we research

SNELL is the one helmet marking on a US shelf that nobody is required to earn. DOT is federal law for on-road sale and the maker self-certifies it. SNELL is a voluntary standard from an independent non-profit, the manufacturer pays for the testing, and Snell keeps buying the helmet back off retail shelves afterward to check it still passes. That is the entire reason riders look for the sticker.

The problem is that “SNELL approved” gets printed on a lot of product listings and almost never with the detail that decides whether it applies to your helmet. So this page was built the other way around. Every helmet below was checked against Snell’s own certified-product lists — the M2020D and M2025D listings the Foundation publishes — and each one appears there by model name, with a size range and a helmet type printed beside it. Three criteria followed from that, in this order: the model is on Snell’s list, not just on its own box; the certified size range is stated per pick rather than buried, because several of these helmets lose the rating in their largest sizes; and the helmet has to be worth living with on weight, shell, fit and price, because a certification you take off after 40 minutes is not protecting anything.

We have not crash-tested any of these helmets and we do not run a lab. What follows is published certification, published specification and honest buyer fit — our methodology page spells out exactly what that does and does not mean.

How this is funded: we earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which gear we recommend, and we’ll tell you plainly when to skip a pick. Full disclosure.

Quick picks

Ranked on certification, spec and buyer fit. Select a row to jump to the full write-up. We haven’t crash-tested this gear — here is exactly what we do instead.

#GearBest forPrice
1
Shoei RF-1400

Shoei RF-1400

DOT + SNELL M2020D

The full-face most experienced riders land on: Shoei's hand-laid AIM+ shell, DOT plus a SNELL M2020 rating, and a quiet, refined fit. You're paying for finish and certification, and it shows.

Best overall
$541.00 · View on Amazon

Price as of September 4, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

2
HJC i10

HJC i10

DOT + SNELL M2020

The rare budget full-face that carries a SNELL M2020 rating on top of DOT — the voluntary top-tier test most sub-$150 helmets skip. The strongest safety-per-dollar case for a first helmet.

Most certification per dollar
$129.99 · View on Amazon

$169.9924% off

Price as of September 4, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

3
ScorpionEXO R420

ScorpionEXO R420

DOT + SNELL

A DOT-and-SNELL full-face at a beginner price, with a drop-down sun visor most sub-$200 helmets don't include. A well-equipped first sport-street helmet.

Best value alternative
$169.95 · View on Amazon

$189.9511% off

Price as of September 4, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

4
Bell Race Star DLX Flex

Bell Race Star DLX Flex

DOT + SNELL

Bell's flagship: a 3K carbon shell, the three-layer Flex impact liner, and DOT plus SNELL certification at around 1,540 g. The most heavily certified helmet Bell sells, priced accordingly.

Best for track days
$949.95 · View on Amazon

Price as of September 4, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

5
Simpson Outlaw Bandit 3.0 Carbon

Simpson Outlaw Bandit 3.0 Carbon

DOT + SNELL M2020

The one Simpson that carries SNELL M2020 on top of DOT, in a carbon shell that Simpson claims is 10% lighter than the model it replaced. At 3.37 lb it is the lightest lid in the range and the only one certified beyond the legal floor plus ECE.

Best carbon shell
$699.95 · View on Amazon

Price as of September 4, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

6
Arai XD-5

Arai XD-5

DOT + SNELL M2025

The only dual-sport helmet here carrying a SNELL rating on top of DOT. Arai's hand-laid Super Fiber shell and four shell sizes make it the reference adventure lid — and it is priced like one.

Best adventure helmet
$1,039.95 · View on Amazon

Price as of September 4, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

The picks in full

#1Best overallDOT + SNELL M2020D

Shoei RF-1400

The full-face most experienced riders land on: Shoei's hand-laid AIM+ shell, DOT plus a SNELL M2020 rating, and a quiet, refined fit. You're paying for finish and certification, and it shows.

Strengths

  • DOT + SNELL M2020D — both the US legal floor and the voluntary top-tier test
  • Hand-laid AIM+ multi-fiber shell, light for a full glass-composite lid (~1,640 g)
  • Refined ventilation and a genuinely quiet ride at highway speed

Trade-offs

  • Premium price — you pay for the shell and the SNELL rating
  • Intermediate-oval fit doesn't suit every head shape
Safety standardDOT + SNELL M2020D
ConstructionAIM+ multi-fiber composite shell
Claimed weight1,640 g
Key featureDOT + SNELL M2020D
Fit / sizingIntermediate oval; runs true to size
Best forRiders who want the safest all-round street helmet and will pay for it

Specs and certification read from the manufacturer and retailer listing, on July 21, 2026. “Check current listing” means the maker doesn’t publish that figure — we won’t guess it.

#2Most certification per dollarDOT + SNELL M2020

HJC i10

The rare budget full-face that carries a SNELL M2020 rating on top of DOT — the voluntary top-tier test most sub-$150 helmets skip. The strongest safety-per-dollar case for a first helmet.

Strengths

  • DOT + SNELL M2020 — a SNELL rating at a budget price is unusual
  • Comes with a Pinlock-ready shield and comms-friendly ear pockets
  • Simple, comfortable interior that's fully removable and washable

Trade-offs

  • Sizes 3XL-5XL are DOT-only (no SNELL) — check the size chart
  • Basic ventilation compared with a premium full-face
  • Superseded generation: HJC now sells the i11, built on the i10 platform and certified to the newer SNELL M2025D — price the two against each other
Safety standardDOT + SNELL M2020
ConstructionPolycarbonate composite shell
Claimed weight1,680 g
Key featureDOT + SNELL M2020
Fit / sizingIntermediate oval; true to size
Best forNew riders who want the most certification for the least money

Specs and certification read from the manufacturer and retailer listing, on August 27, 2026. “Check current listing” means the maker doesn’t publish that figure — we won’t guess it.

#3Best value alternativeDOT + SNELL

ScorpionEXO R420

A DOT-and-SNELL full-face at a beginner price, with a drop-down sun visor most sub-$200 helmets don't include. A well-equipped first sport-street helmet.

Strengths

  • DOT + SNELL certified polycarbonate shell
  • Integrated drop-down sun visor and Pinlock-ready shield
  • Removable, washable KwikWick liner

Trade-offs

  • Scorpion doesn't publish the exact weight
  • Superseded generation: Scorpion lists the EXO-R430 as the model that replaces this one, with DOT plus the newer SNELL M2025 — confirm current stock and sizing before buying the R420
Safety standardDOT + SNELL
ConstructionAdvanced polycarbonate shell
Claimed weightCheck current listing
Key featureDOT + SNELL
Fit / sizingIntermediate oval; roomy
Best forBeginners who want a sun-visor helmet with a SNELL rating

Specs and certification read from the manufacturer and retailer listing, on July 21, 2026. “Check current listing” means the maker doesn’t publish that figure — we won’t guess it.

#4Best for track daysDOT + SNELL

Bell Race Star DLX Flex

Bell's flagship: a 3K carbon shell, the three-layer Flex impact liner, and DOT plus SNELL certification at around 1,540 g. The most heavily certified helmet Bell sells, priced accordingly.

Strengths

  • DOT + SNELL certified (ECE 22.06 in Europe) — the strongest cert set on this page
  • 3K carbon shell at roughly 1,540 g (size M)
  • Flex three-layer liner and Panovision shield with ProTint photochromic option

Trade-offs

  • The most expensive helmet in the Bell range by a wide margin
  • Race-tuned airflow is loud at touring speeds without earplugs
Safety standardDOT + SNELL
Construction3K carbon fiber shell
Claimed weight1,540 g
Key featureDOT + SNELL, carbon shell
Fit / sizingIntermediate oval; race fit
Best forTrack-day and fast-road riders who want carbon and a SNELL rating

Specs and certification read from the manufacturer and retailer listing, on August 11, 2026. “Check current listing” means the maker doesn’t publish that figure — we won’t guess it.

#5Best carbon shellDOT + SNELL M2020

Simpson Outlaw Bandit 3.0 Carbon

The one Simpson that carries SNELL M2020 on top of DOT, in a carbon shell that Simpson claims is 10% lighter than the model it replaced. At 3.37 lb it is the lightest lid in the range and the only one certified beyond the legal floor plus ECE.

Strengths

  • DOT + SNELL M2020 — the only Simpson here tested to the independent standard
  • Carbon fiber shell at 3.37 lb (about 1,529 g), a claimed 10% lighter than the previous Outlaw Bandit
  • Three shell sizes and a four-position ratcheting shield that stays put at speed

Trade-offs

  • The most expensive helmet Simpson sells on this listing
  • Cycle Gear's spec sheet lists DOT and SNELL only — no ECE approval is published for it
Safety standardDOT + SNELL M2020
ConstructionCarbon fiber shell
Claimed weight1,529 g
Key featureDOT + SNELL M2020 in carbon
Fit / sizingThree shells: XS-SM, MD-LG, XL-2XL
Best forRiders who want the Simpson look and the toughest voluntary certification

Specs and certification read from the manufacturer and retailer listing, on August 19, 2026. “Check current listing” means the maker doesn’t publish that figure — we won’t guess it.

#6Best adventure helmetDOT + SNELL M2025

Arai XD-5

The only dual-sport helmet here carrying a SNELL rating on top of DOT. Arai's hand-laid Super Fiber shell and four shell sizes make it the reference adventure lid — and it is priced like one.

Strengths

  • SNELL M2025 certified and DOT approved — the strongest cert pair in this category
  • Vacuum-formed Super Fiber shell in four sizes; Arai claims 30% stronger than fiberglass
  • Peak and shield both removable for goggle or street configurations

Trade-offs

  • By far the most expensive dual-sport helmet in this roundup
  • About 1,683 g — the SNELL shell isn't the lightest way to cover your head
Safety standardDOT + SNELL M2025
ConstructionSuper Fiber (PB-cLc2) shell
Claimed weight1,683 g
Key featureDOT + SNELL M2025
Fit / sizingRound oval; 4 shell sizes
Best forLong-distance ADV riders who want the top-tier voluntary certification

Specs and certification read from the manufacturer and retailer listing, on August 11, 2026. “Check current listing” means the maker doesn’t publish that figure — we won’t guess it.

How we ranked these

The list came first and the ranking came second. On 27 August 2026 we read the Snell Memorial Foundation’s M2020D certified-helmet list and its M2025D list, and cross-referenced every helmet in our registry against them. Anything that did not appear was cut, whatever its retail listing claimed. What survived was then ordered on the things that genuinely differ between them: price band, shell material, published weight, head shape and what the helmet is built to do.

One consequence is worth stating plainly. This is a short list, and it is short on purpose. Snell certification costs a manufacturer money to hold and most premium helmets never submit for it — not because they would fail, but because ECE 22.06 already sells the helmet in Europe and DOT already sells it here. A missing SNELL sticker is not evidence of a weak helmet. It is usually evidence of a business decision.

What SNELL certification actually is

The Snell Memorial Foundation is an independent non-profit that writes its own helmet standards and certifies helmets against them. Snell describes DOT and ECE as government minimum standards that “rely mostly on helmet manufacturers to police themselves,” and describes its own standards as voluntary and more demanding than the current national and international motorcycle helmet standards. That is Snell’s characterization of the difference and it is worth reading as such — but the structural points behind it are checkable, and they are why the sticker means something:

  • The manufacturer pays. Snell puts the cost of certification at roughly two dollars per helmet unit, covering the certification sticker, the testing fee and follow-up random sample tests. A maker who does not want that scrutiny simply does not enter.
  • The testing does not stop at launch. Snell buys certified helmets randomly from retailers afterward and re-tests them, so the rating covers the helmets that actually reach customers rather than a hand-finished pre-production sample.
  • It is model- and size-specific. The certified list names a model and then names the sizes. That granularity is the whole reason to go to the source, and it is exactly where listing copy oversells.

The generation labels are simple once they are written out. The letter is the market, not the strength: M2020D and M2025D are tuned for DOT markets, M2020R and M2025R for ECE markets. M2025 is the current generation and M2020 is the previous one, and helmets move across as makers re-certify them. A helmet on the M2020D list is not expired — it is certified to the standard it was certified to, and it stays that way.

The sizes nobody mentions

This is the finding worth the page. Snell certifies a model in named sizes, and on several helmets those sizes stop short of the full size run the maker sells. Read from Snell’s M2020D list on 27 August 2026:

HelmetSNELL-certified sizesOn the current M2025D list?
Shoei RF-1400XS, S, M, L, XL, XXL, XXXLYes
HJC i10XS, S, M, L, XL, XXLNo — the i11 is listed instead
ScorpionEXO R420XS, S, M, L, XL, XXLNo — the EXO-R430 is listed instead
Bell Race Star DLX FlexXS, S, M, L, XL, XXLNo
Simpson Outlaw Bandit (family)XS, S, M, L, XL, XXL, XXXLYes — 3.0 and 3.0 Carbon both listed
Arai XD-5XXS/XS, S, M/L, XL, XXLYes

Snell’s list carries an explicit note against the HJC i10 that the model in XXXL is not Snell certified, and Scorpion publishes the same shape of caveat for the R420 in its largest sizes. In both cases the helmet that arrives is still a DOT-certified, road-legal lid built on the same tooling — it simply is not the SNELL helmet you thought you were buying. If you wear XXL or above and the rating is your reason for buying, check the size against Snell’s list before you check out. Our helmets for big heads page covers the wider problem of which makers build shells above XL at all.

There is no SNELL modular helmet

Snell’s M2020D list has a helmet-type column, and across the whole list it holds exactly two values: Full Face and Open Face. Not one modular or flip-up helmet appears on it. That is not a gap in our reading — it is the state of the list.

The reason is structural. A modular helmet’s chin bar is a separate assembly on a hinge with a latch, and Snell’s protocol tests the chin bar the way it tests the rest of the shell. Makers generally take that trade rather than engineer a latch to clear it, which is why the flagship flip-fronts carry DOT and ECE 22.06 and stop there. If you want a modular you are choosing convenience over this particular rating — modular vs full-face sets out what else that trade involves, and our modular picks are ranked on the certifications those helmets do carry.

The open-face entries, by contrast, are real: Snell lists a run of Arai open-face models plus Shoei’s RJ Platinum-R. A SNELL-certified three-quarter helmet is a genuine thing to buy — it just still has no chin bar, which remains the biggest gap in an open-face helmet’s coverage no matter what the shell is certified to.

Do you actually need SNELL?

No. Nothing about street riding requires it, and treating it as a hard filter will cut helmets that are excellent by every other measure. The AGV K6 S on our lightest helmets page carries DOT and ECE 22.06 and weighs 385 grams less than the Shoei at the top of this list. Whether the certification or those 385 grams matters more to you is a real question, and the answer is not automatically the sticker.

Here is the order we would actually put it in:

  1. Fit. A helmet that does not match your head shape cannot do its job and will not stay on your head all day. Start at helmet sizing and head shapes before you shortlist anything.
  2. DOT. Non-negotiable and legally required for on-road use in the US. Everything on this page has it.
  3. A second, independent standard. SNELL or ECE 22.06. Both mean the helmet cleared testing beyond the federal floor. They test different things, and neither is a strict upgrade on the other.
  4. Weight, noise and features. The comfort factors that decide whether you ride 400 miles in the helmet or 40.

Where SNELL earns its keep most clearly is the budget end. A helmet in the sub-$200 bracket that carries the rating — the HJC i10 and the ScorpionEXO R420 both do — is buying you third-party scrutiny at a price where you would normally be trusting the manufacturer’s own homework and nothing else. At the premium end it matters less, because a flagship Shoei or Arai has plenty of other evidence behind it. If your budget is a couple of hundred dollars, SNELL is the most useful filter on this site. Our safest budget helmets page ranks that end of the market without the certification filter applied, for comparison.

A note on the Simpson listing

Simpson is the one pick here whose paperwork needs a sentence. Snell’s M2020D list carries the Outlaw Bandit in XS through XXXL; the current M2025D list carries the Outlaw Bandit 3.0 and the Outlaw Bandit 3.0 Carbon across a set of size splits. The retail listing for the carbon version states DOT and Snell M2020, which is the label our spec table records, because our rule is to record what the maker publishes. Snell-certified either way — the only genuinely open question is which generation label belongs on the carbon shell specifically, so we have recorded the maker’s claim and shown you the Foundation’s lists rather than picking one and calling it settled. The rest of the range is on our Simpson helmets page, where the certification differences across the Bandit line are the whole story.

Before you buy

Two things to do with the sticker once the helmet arrives. First, check it is physically there — a genuine SNELL certification is a label inside the helmet, not a claim on a web page. Second, note the date. Snell recommends replacing a helmet after about five years of normal use, because the liner and shell materials degrade with sweat, UV and handling, while adding that an unused helmet stored in good condition does not automatically expire on a five-year timer. A helmet that has taken a significant impact is finished immediately regardless of age — the EPS liner crushes once and does not recover. We cover the whole question on when to replace a motorcycle helmet.

How to read our safety notes. We have not crash-tested any of this gear — nobody honestly can on a review budget. Every helmet and armor pick names the certification the maker publishes (DOT, ECE 22.06, SNELL, or a CE level), which we read from the listing on a dated visit. Certification is the floor, not a guarantee; fit and condition matter as much as the sticker. What the standards actually mean.

Frequently asked questions

Which motorcycle helmets are SNELL certified?

Snell publishes the definitive answer itself: a certified-product list for each standard, organized by manufacturer. Reading the M2020D and M2025D lists on 27 August 2026, the helmets we cover that appear on them are the Shoei RF-1400, HJC i10, ScorpionEXO R420, Bell Race Star DLX Flex, Simpson Outlaw Bandit and Arai XD-5. The list is the authority — a retail listing that says 'SNELL approved' is a claim, and the list is the check on it.

Is a SNELL helmet safer than a DOT-only helmet?

It has cleared more testing, which is not quite the same sentence. DOT is the US legal minimum and the maker self-certifies it, with NHTSA pulling random samples to re-test. SNELL is voluntary, paid for by the manufacturer, run by an independent non-profit, and Snell buys certified helmets off retail shelves afterward to re-test them. That is a real extra layer of scrutiny. But fit still decides how a helmet performs on your head, and a well-fitting DOT helmet you wear properly beats a SNELL helmet that sits wrong.

Is there a SNELL-certified modular helmet?

Not on Snell's M2020D list. The helmet-type column on that list contains only 'Full Face' and 'Open Face' — no modular or flip-up helmet appears anywhere on it. A modular's chin bar is a hinged assembly with a latch and Snell tests it the way it tests the rest of the shell, so makers generally certify their flip-fronts to DOT and ECE 22.06 instead. If you want a modular, you are trading this particular rating for the convenience of lifting the chin bar at every stop.

Why is my helmet size not SNELL certified?

Because Snell certifies a model in named sizes, and on some helmets the largest sizes fall outside that range. Snell's own list notes that the HJC i10 in XXXL is not Snell certified, and Scorpion publishes the same caveat for the R420's biggest sizes. The helmet is still DOT-certified and legal to ride in — it just does not carry the SNELL rating you were buying. If the rating is the reason for the purchase, check your size against Snell's list before you order.

What is the difference between SNELL M2020 and M2025?

M2025 is the current generation of Snell's motorcycle standard and M2020 is the previous one. The letter suffix is the market rather than the severity: M2020D and M2025D are tuned for DOT markets, M2020R and M2025R for ECE markets. Helmets move onto the newer list as manufacturers re-certify them, which is a decision about product cycles rather than a verdict on the older helmet. A helmet certified to M2020D is certified to M2020D and does not stop being so.

What is the cheapest SNELL-certified motorcycle helmet?

Of the helmets we cover, the HJC i10 and the ScorpionEXO R420 are the two budget picks that hold the rating, and both sell for a fraction of what a certified premium helmet costs. We don't write a number into this answer because prices move — the price on each card above is pulled live from the retailer and time-stamped, so use that rather than a figure typed into an article months ago.

Does a SNELL sticker expire?

The certification doesn't, but the helmet ages. Snell recommends replacing a helmet after roughly five years of normal use, because sweat, UV and handling degrade the liner and shell materials, while noting that an unused helmet stored in good condition does not automatically expire at five years. Any helmet that has taken a significant impact is done immediately — the EPS liner is a single-use energy absorber and does not recover.

Sources

Keep reading

More in Helmets