Apex & Armor

Lightest Motorcycle Helmets

Ranked on the weight the maker publishes, in grams, with no estimates — and honest about the fact that most helmet brands do not publish a weight at all.

By Stephen V.Last updated How we research

Helmet weight is the specification riders notice last and complain about most. Nobody walks out of a shop thinking about 200 grams; five hours into a touring day, 200 grams is the difference between a comfortable neck and a stiff one. The physics is unglamorous — a mass held up on a lever arm, being pushed on by 70 mph of air, with small head movements accelerating and decelerating it a few thousand times an hour.

The problem with ranking on weight is that the industry mostly does not publish it. Of the helmets in our registry, fewer than half carry a manufacturer weight figure, and the ones that do skew toward particular brands. We will not estimate a number to fill a gap: a helmet with no published weight shows “Check current listing” in the spec table and is not ranked here. That is why this list looks Bell-heavy — Bell publishes, and several premium European makers do not.

Every figure below is the manufacturer’s own claimed weight, and every helmet is DOT-certified under FMVSS 218 at minimum. Weight is ranked within certification, never instead of it — a lighter helmet that gives up a standard is not a better helmet.

How this is funded: we earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which gear we recommend, and we’ll tell you plainly when to skip a pick. Full disclosure.

Quick picks

Ranked on certification, spec and buyer fit. Select a row to jump to the full write-up. We haven’t crash-tested this gear — here is exactly what we do instead.

#GearBest forPrice
1
AGV K6 S

AGV K6 S

DOT + ECE 22.06

One of the lightest full-carbon-aramid lids you can buy at ~1,255 g, and it's certified to the newer ECE 22.06 standard on top of DOT. The sport-touring helmet for riders who notice weight on a long day.

Lightest certified full-face
$639.00 · View on Amazon

Price as of September 4, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

2
Simpson Outlaw Bandit 3.0 Carbon

Simpson Outlaw Bandit 3.0 Carbon

DOT + SNELL M2020

The one Simpson that carries SNELL M2020 on top of DOT, in a carbon shell that Simpson claims is 10% lighter than the model it replaced. At 3.37 lb it is the lightest lid in the range and the only one certified beyond the legal floor plus ECE.

Lightest SNELL carbon
$699.95 · View on Amazon

Price as of September 4, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

3
Bell Race Star DLX Flex

Bell Race Star DLX Flex

DOT + SNELL

Bell's flagship: a 3K carbon shell, the three-layer Flex impact liner, and DOT plus SNELL certification at around 1,540 g. The most heavily certified helmet Bell sells, priced accordingly.

Lightest race helmet
$949.95 · View on Amazon

Price as of September 4, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

4
Bell Qualifier

Bell Qualifier

DOT

The plain Qualifier — the DLX MIPS model without MIPS or the ProTint shield. DOT approved, three shell sizes, about 1,488 g, and one of the best-value certified full-faces on the market.

Lightest budget full-face
$149.95 · View on Amazon

Price as of September 4, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

5
Bell Custom 500

Bell Custom 500

DOT

The 1954 silhouette that started the category, still built properly: a fiberglass composite shell in five sizes and a genuinely low-profile fit at about 982 g. It is DOT-certified, and it leaves your face completely exposed — that trade is the whole point of the helmet.

Lightest overall (open-face)
$179.95 · View on Amazon

Price as of September 4, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

The picks in full

#1Lightest certified full-faceDOT + ECE 22.06

AGV K6 S

One of the lightest full-carbon-aramid lids you can buy at ~1,255 g, and it's certified to the newer ECE 22.06 standard on top of DOT. The sport-touring helmet for riders who notice weight on a long day.

Strengths

  • DOT + ECE 22.06 — tested to the newer standard with rotational-impact criteria
  • Carbon-aramid shell, ~1,255 g — genuinely light, reduces neck fatigue on tour
  • Wide eyeport and strong airflow from AGV's racing lineage

Trade-offs

  • Premium price for the carbon-aramid construction
  • Sportier interior padding is firmer than a plush touring helmet
Safety standardDOT + ECE 22.06
ConstructionCarbon-aramid fiber shell
Claimed weight1,255 g
Key featureDOT + ECE 22.06
Fit / sizingIntermediate oval; light on the head
Best forSport-touring riders who want the lightest certified full-face

Specs and certification read from the manufacturer and retailer listing, on July 21, 2026. “Check current listing” means the maker doesn’t publish that figure — we won’t guess it.

#2Lightest SNELL carbonDOT + SNELL M2020

Simpson Outlaw Bandit 3.0 Carbon

The one Simpson that carries SNELL M2020 on top of DOT, in a carbon shell that Simpson claims is 10% lighter than the model it replaced. At 3.37 lb it is the lightest lid in the range and the only one certified beyond the legal floor plus ECE.

Strengths

  • DOT + SNELL M2020 — the only Simpson here tested to the independent standard
  • Carbon fiber shell at 3.37 lb (about 1,529 g), a claimed 10% lighter than the previous Outlaw Bandit
  • Three shell sizes and a four-position ratcheting shield that stays put at speed

Trade-offs

  • The most expensive helmet Simpson sells on this listing
  • Cycle Gear's spec sheet lists DOT and SNELL only — no ECE approval is published for it
Safety standardDOT + SNELL M2020
ConstructionCarbon fiber shell
Claimed weight1,529 g
Key featureDOT + SNELL M2020 in carbon
Fit / sizingThree shells: XS-SM, MD-LG, XL-2XL
Best forRiders who want the Simpson look and the toughest voluntary certification

Specs and certification read from the manufacturer and retailer listing, on August 19, 2026. “Check current listing” means the maker doesn’t publish that figure — we won’t guess it.

#3Lightest race helmetDOT + SNELL

Bell Race Star DLX Flex

Bell's flagship: a 3K carbon shell, the three-layer Flex impact liner, and DOT plus SNELL certification at around 1,540 g. The most heavily certified helmet Bell sells, priced accordingly.

Strengths

  • DOT + SNELL certified (ECE 22.06 in Europe) — the strongest cert set on this page
  • 3K carbon shell at roughly 1,540 g (size M)
  • Flex three-layer liner and Panovision shield with ProTint photochromic option

Trade-offs

  • The most expensive helmet in the Bell range by a wide margin
  • Race-tuned airflow is loud at touring speeds without earplugs
Safety standardDOT + SNELL
Construction3K carbon fiber shell
Claimed weight1,540 g
Key featureDOT + SNELL, carbon shell
Fit / sizingIntermediate oval; race fit
Best forTrack-day and fast-road riders who want carbon and a SNELL rating

Specs and certification read from the manufacturer and retailer listing, on August 11, 2026. “Check current listing” means the maker doesn’t publish that figure — we won’t guess it.

#4Lightest budget full-faceDOT

Bell Qualifier

The plain Qualifier — the DLX MIPS model without MIPS or the ProTint shield. DOT approved, three shell sizes, about 1,488 g, and one of the best-value certified full-faces on the market.

Strengths

  • DOT approved with a lightweight polycarbonate shell in three sizes
  • About 1,488 g — light for a budget full-face
  • Padded wind collar and speaker pockets included

Trade-offs

  • No MIPS and no ECE rating — the DLX MIPS model adds both features for more money
  • Basic ventilation; noisier than a sealed touring helmet
Safety standardDOT
ConstructionPolycarbonate shell
Claimed weight1,488 g
Key featureDOT, 3 shell sizes
Fit / sizingIntermediate oval; 3 shell sizes
Best forBudget buyers who want a certified full-face from a major brand

Specs and certification read from the manufacturer and retailer listing, on August 11, 2026. “Check current listing” means the maker doesn’t publish that figure — we won’t guess it.

#5Lightest overall (open-face)DOT

Bell Custom 500

The 1954 silhouette that started the category, still built properly: a fiberglass composite shell in five sizes and a genuinely low-profile fit at about 982 g. It is DOT-certified, and it leaves your face completely exposed — that trade is the whole point of the helmet.

Strengths

  • DOT-certified (ECE in Europe) fiberglass composite shell — not a novelty lid
  • Five shell and EPS sizes, so a small head isn't wearing a padded-out big shell
  • About 982 g (size M) — the lightest helmet in this roundup by a wide margin

Trade-offs

  • No chin bar and no face shield as standard — zero facial impact protection
  • The 5-snap visor system means buying a shield or goggles separately
Safety standardDOT
ConstructionFiberglass composite shell
Claimed weight982 g
Key featureDOT, 5 shell sizes
Fit / sizingLow-profile oval; 5 shell sizes XS-3XL
Best forCruiser and classic riders who want the retro shape without a novelty shell

Specs and certification read from the manufacturer and retailer listing, on August 11, 2026. “Check current listing” means the maker doesn’t publish that figure — we won’t guess it.

The published weights, in order

Read the spec tables above for the full figures. In grams, lightest first, the helmets on this page run: Bell Custom 500 at 982 g (an open-face, so not comparable to the rest), AGV K6 S at 1,255 g, Bell Qualifier at 1,488 g, Simpson Outlaw Bandit 3.0 Carbon at 1,529 g, and Bell Race Star DLX Flex at 1,540 g. For context, other helmets we cover sit at 1,620 g (Bell Qualifier DLX MIPS), 1,640 g (Shoei RF-1400), 1,714 g (Shoei GT-Air 3) and 1,850 g (Shoei Neotec 3, a modular).

That range — roughly 1,250 g to 1,850 g across street-legal helmets we would actually recommend — is the whole playing field. A 600 gram spread sounds small written down. It is about a third of the total mass, held up by your neck, all day.

What makes a helmet light

Shell material does most of it

A polycarbonate shell is injection-molded in one shot: cheap, tough, and heavy for its strength. A composite shell — fiberglass, aramid, carbon, or the multi-fiber blends premium makers use — is laid up from sheets, which lets the maker put material where the load is and leave it out elsewhere. Carbon is the lightest of these, which is why the two carbon helmets here sit near the top despite being full-face lids with hardware.

The important caveat: a lighter shell is not automatically a safer or a weaker one. Shell material governs how impact energy spreads across the shell; the crushable EPS liner underneath does the energy absorption. Both the 1,255 g AGV K6 S and the 1,680 g HJC i10 passed the certification tests on their labels. What weight buys you is comfort and fatigue resistance, not certification.

Shell count

A range built on three or five shell sizes rather than one avoids wrapping a small head in a large helmet packed out with foam. If you wear a small or medium, shell count affects your real-world weight more than shell material does.

Everything bolted on

Drop-down sun visors, intercom modules, thick touring neck rolls and modular hinges all add mass. A modular is structurally required to be heavier than the equivalent full-face — there is a hinge, a latch and a second sealing surface. That is the trade covered on modular vs full-face.

How much does weight actually matter?

Honestly: less than fit, less than certification, and more than almost everything else. Here is the order we would put it in.

  1. Fit. A helmet that does not fit cannot protect you properly and you will not wear it. Nothing outranks this.
  2. Certification. DOT is the legal floor; ECE 22.06 and SNELL M2020 mean the helmet cleared more, and harder, tests.
  3. Weight and noise. The two comfort factors that decide how far you can ride before you stop enjoying it. Both are why touring riders spend money on helmets.
  4. Features. Sun visors, comms pockets, vent count. Real conveniences, but you can ride without them.

The rider who benefits most from a light helmet is the one covering long distances upright, without a fairing, or with a neck that already objects. If you commute twenty minutes each way, buy the helmet that fits and stop reading this page.

Why we will not estimate the missing numbers

Several helmets riders reasonably expect to see here — the HJC RPHA 11 Pro, the KLIM Krios Pro, the ScorpionEXO R1 Air — are absent because their makers do not publish a shell weight in the material we can verify. Reviewers do put their own scale figures out there, and those figures vary by size and by whether the shield and liner were fitted, so a number quoted for “the RPHA 11 Pro” without a size attached is not a specification.

Our product data layer treats an unpublished spec as a first-class state: the field is null, the table says “Check current listing,” and no page invents a figure. On a page whose entire ranking is one number, that rule does more work than usual. If a maker starts publishing, the helmet will appear here.

One thing to check before you buy on weight

Published weights are almost always quoted for a specific size — usually medium — and rarely say so. Your 2XL of the same helmet will weigh more, sometimes 100 g or more, because a larger shell contains more material. Treat these figures as a way to rank helmets against each other, not as the weight of the box that arrives. And check what the number includes: some makers quote the bare shell, others the complete helmet with shield and liner.

How to read our safety notes. We have not crash-tested any of this gear — nobody honestly can on a review budget. Every helmet and armor pick names the certification the maker publishes (DOT, ECE 22.06, SNELL, or a CE level), which we read from the listing on a dated visit. Certification is the floor, not a guarantee; fit and condition matter as much as the sticker. What the standards actually mean.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good weight for a motorcycle helmet?

Street-legal full-face helmets we would recommend run roughly 1,250 g to 1,750 g, with modulars at the heavy end because of the hinge and latch. Under about 1,400 g is genuinely light and usually means a carbon or multi-fiber composite shell. Around 1,600 g is normal for a good polycarbonate or composite helmet. Above 1,800 g you are usually looking at a modular or a helmet with a lot of hardware built in. Remember that published figures are typically quoted for a medium.

Are lighter motorcycle helmets less safe?

No — weight and protection are not the same axis. A composite shell spreads impact load differently from a polycarbonate one and can do it with less material, but the energy absorption is done by the crushable EPS liner underneath in both cases. The 1,255 g AGV K6 S carries DOT and ECE 22.06; the 1,529 g Simpson Outlaw Bandit 3.0 Carbon carries DOT and SNELL M2020. What you are buying with weight is a less tiring day, not a less protective helmet.

Why is my carbon helmet not much lighter than my old one?

Because the shell is only part of the mass. A carbon shell might save 200 to 300 g over polycarbonate, but a drop-down sun visor, a plush touring liner, a thick neck roll and a chunky ventilation system can put most of that back. A carbon touring helmet with every feature will often weigh more than a plain composite sport helmet. If weight is the priority, look at the whole helmet's published figure rather than the shell material on the box.

Does helmet weight cause neck pain?

It contributes, but it is rarely the only cause. The load your neck carries is the helmet's mass plus the aerodynamic force pushing on it, and the second is often larger — which is why the same helmet is fine on a faired sportbike and tiring on an upright naked bike. Helmet shape, screen height and riding position all feed into it. A lighter helmet helps, and so does a smoother shell profile and a screen that puts clean air over your head.

Why do so few makers publish helmet weights?

Partly because the number is size-dependent and therefore awkward to state cleanly, and partly because it is a specification a maker only volunteers when it flatters the product. Brands with light helmets tend to publish; brands with heavy ones tend not to. Our rule is that an unpublished figure stays unpublished on our pages too — the spec row says 'Check current listing' rather than showing a number we found on a forum.

Is a modular helmet always heavier than a full-face?

For an equivalent helmet from the same maker, effectively yes. A flip-front needs a hinge mechanism, a latch, and a second sealing surface where the chin bar meets the shell, and all of that is mass in the worst possible place — low and forward. The Shoei Neotec 3 at 1,850 g against the Shoei RF-1400 at 1,640 g is a fair illustration from the same brand. The convenience of lifting the chin bar at every stop is what you are buying with those 200 grams.

Sources

Keep reading

More in Helmets